Skip to Main Content

Research Guides

Eastern Washington University Libraries

Library Services for MSW Distance Programs

This guide is designed for EWU Master of Social Work Programs at distance education sites (Vancouver, Everett, etc.).

Find Materials my Professor Put on Reserves for our Class?

 Your professor may decide to put items on reserve in the library for your class to read.  These items:

  • May include books, articles, etc. 
  • Are usually available at the Circulation Desk in the library where your program is located. 
  • Usually circulate for short periods of time. 
  • You often need a university ID to check them out (so be sure to bring it with you). 

Contact your professor or the library at your distance site to get more details.

Find Full-Text Articles in Databases?

When you are searching in one of our databases and the article isn't available full text right there, look for the hyperlinked icon that says Check for Full Text.  Check for Full Text icon A new screen will open up in our catalog giving you these options:

  • If the article is available in another electronic resource, then it will give the names of the databases or ejournals, years of coverage and link(s) to get the article.  You can then download or E-mail it to yourself. 

Check for Full Text screen

*Note: Sometimes if the article is available from a journal vendor, then the link may not bring you directly to the full text of the article.  Instead, it will drop you on the top page of the journal's home page and you have to find the article using the citation information (volume, issue & page number) or by date.

  • If no online access is available for the article, then you'll get this message: "Not found online. Please check print holdings."  Being a distance education or online patron, you won't be able to access the print version of the article in person.  In this case, or if the article isn't available via EWU at all, then follow the steps below to request it via Interlibrary Loan (ILL).
    • As in the example above, Click on the Request item using Interlibrary Loan link on the View Online tab.
    • Log into our ILL system using your Single Sign-On credentials.
    • If you're requesting the article through a database or catalog, then it will import the citation information directly into our ILL system.  If it doesn't, then simple click on the Create Request link, fill in the necessary information and submit your request.   
    • ILL requests are free and we will notify you once your article is available.  Articles generally take anywhere from a few hours to a few days to arrive and can usually be downloaded directly from your ILL account. 
    • *If we need to physically mail items to you, then you should click on the Account Details tab & check to make sure your address is correct.

    • Still have questions about the status of your Interlibrary Loan items?  Go to our ILL guide or contact the EWU Interlibrary Loan department directly at 509-359-2492 or via E-mail [ewuill@ewu.edu].

Find a Journal, Magazine, or Newspaper?

Journal Search -- Alphabetical list of the journals, magazines and newspapers we have online in our databases, and/or we have at least a few issues in print or microfilm.

If we do not have the periodical you are looking for, you may request specific articles via Interlibrary Loan.

Get Help

EWU Cheney Reference Desk (JFK Library)

Clark College Library Reference Desk

Everett Community College Library Reference