History 332/382: 20th Century Germany

Having problems requesting items via Summit? Please contact the JFK Circulation Desk at 509.359.7888, circulation@ewu.edu, or in person on the main level. 

You can search these terms as either keywords or subjects (the latter is typically more accurate & will bring back less search results):  Archives, correspondence, diaries, interviews, letters, manuscripts, maps, memoirs, narratives (i.e. personal), photographs, propoganda, sources, speeches.

Call #                     Subject

DD 1-905              History of Germany

DD 1-21                   General

DD 84-257.4             History

DD175-257.4               Modern, 1519

DD217-231                     New Empire, 1871-1918

DD228.8                            Period of World War I, 1914-1918

DD233-257.4                  Revolution and Republic, 1918

DD253-256.8                     Hitler, 1933-1945. National socialism

DD 256                          Period of World War II, 1939-1945

DD258-262               West Germany

DD280-289.5             East Germany

DD301-454                Prussia

  *Note: For a more detailed breakdown of Library of Congress Subject Headings, click here.

European History/Politics

Messick, Frederic M. Primary Sources in European Diplomacy, 1914-1945 : A Bibliography of Published Memoirs and Diaries. Vol. 6. New York: Greenwood Press, 1987.

Stevenson, John. The Columbia Dictionary of European Political History since 1914. New York, N.Y.: Columbia University Press, 1992.

Germany

Buse, Dieter K., and Juergen C. Doerr. Modern Germany : An Encyclopedia of History, People, and Culture, 1871-1990. Vol. ol. 1520. New York: Garland Pub., 1998.

WW I

Carlisle, Rodney P. Day by Day : The Twenties. New York: Facts on File, 2008.

Ellis, John, and Michael Cox. The World War I Databook : The Essential Facts and Figures for all the Combatants. London: Aurum, 2001.

Enser, A. G. S. A Subject Bibliography of the First World War : Books in English, 1914-1987. Aldershot, Hants, England ; Brookfield, Vt., USA: Gower, 1990.

Gray, Randal, and Christopher Argyle. Chronicle of the First World War. New York: Facts on File, 1990; 1991.

Herwig, Holger H., and Neil M. Heyman. Biographical Dictionary of World War I. Westport, Conn.: Greenwood Press, 1982.

Higham, Robin D. S., and Dennis E. Showalter. Researching World War I : A Handbook. Westport, Conn.: Greenwood Press, 2003. <http://www.loc.gov/catdir/toc/fy045/2003045532.html>.

Tucker, Spencer, and Priscilla Mary Roberts. World War I : Encyclopedia. Santa Barbara, Calif.: Abc-Clio, 2005. <http://www.loc.gov/catdir/toc/ecip0517/2005022937.html>.

WW II

Bigelow, Barbara C., and Christine Slovey. World War II : Primary Sources. Detroit: Uxl, 2000.

Dear, Ian, and M. R. D. Foot. The Oxford Companion to World War II. Oxford ; New York: Oxford University Press, 1995.

Enser, A. G. S. A Subject Bibliography of the Second World War, and Aftermath : Books in English, 1975-1987. Aldershot, Hants, England ; Brookfield, VT, USA: Gower, 1990.

---. A Subject Bibliography of the Second World War, and Aftermath : Books in English, 1975-1987. Aldershot, Hants, England ; Brookfield, VT, USA: Gower, 1990.

Howes, Kelly King, and Christine Slovey. World War II Biographies. Detroit: U-X-L, 1999.

Lee, Loyd E., and Robin D. S. Higham. World War II in Europe, Africa, and the Americas, with General Sources : A Handbook of Literature and Research. Westport, Conn.: Greenwood Press, 1997.

Simon, Jon, Albert E. Smith, and Library of Congress. Humanities and Social Sciences Division. World War II : A Selected List of References. Vol. 16. Washington, D.C.: Library of Congress, Humanities and Social Sciences Division, 1992.

Tucker, Spencer, and Priscilla Mary Roberts. Encyclopedia of World War II : A Political, Social, and Military History. Santa Barbara, Calif.: Abc-Clio, 2005. <http://www.loc.gov/catdir/toc/ecip052/2004023745.html>.

Zabecki, David T. World War II in Europe : An Encyclopedia. Vol. ol. 1254. New York: Garland Pub., 1999.

Nazi Germany

Benz, Wolfgang, and Walter H. Pehle. Encyclopedia of German Resistance to the Nazi Movement. New York: Continuum, 1997.

Kehr, Helen, and Janet Langmaid. The Nazi Era, 1919-1945 : A Select Bibliography of Published Works from the Early Roots to 1980. London; Bronx, New York: Mansell Pub.; Distributed in the United States and Canada by H.W. Wilson Co., 1982.

Wires, Richard. Terminology of the Third Reich. Muncie, Ind.: Ball State University, 1985.

Wistrich, Robert S. Who's Who in Nazi Germany. London ; New York: Routledge, 1995.

Zentner, Christian, Friedemann Bedürftig, and Amy Hackett. The Encyclopedia of the Third Reich. New York; London: Macmillan; Collier Macmillan, 1991.

Holocaust

Cargas, Harry J. The Holocaust : An Annotated Bibliography. 2nd ed. Chicago: American Library Association, 1985.

Drew, Margaret A., and United States Holocaust Memorial Museum. Annotated Bibliography. Washington, DC 100 Raoul Wallenberg Place, SW, Washington 20024: U.S. Holocaust Memorial Museum, 1994.

Epstein, Eric Joseph, and Philip Rosen. Dictionary of the Holocaust : Biography, Geography, and Terminology. Westport, Conn.: Greenwood Press, 1997.

Gutman, Israel. Encyclopedia of the Holocaust. New York: Macmillan Pub. Co., 1990.

Rosen, Philip, Nina Apfelbaum, and Inc NetLibrary. Bearing Witness. Westport, Conn.: Greenwood Press, 2002. <http://ezproxy.library.ewu.edu/login?url=http://www.netlibrary.com/urlapi.asp?action=summary&v=1&bookid=99173>.

Skolnik, Fred, and Michael Berenbaum. Encyclopaedia Judaica. 2nd ed. Detroit: Macmillan Reference USA in association with the Keter Pub. House, 2007.

Szonyi, David M., and National Jewish Resource Center. The Holocaust : An Annotated Bibliography and Resource Guide. Hoboken, NJ: Ktav Pub. House for the National Jewish Resource Center, New York, 1985.

See also: Encyclopedia of Genocide and crimes Against humanity (Gale Virtual Reference Library)

Elert, Nicolet V., Aruna Vasudevan, and Leanda Shrimpton. International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers. 3rd ed. Detroit: St. James Press, 1997.

Helt, Richard C., and Marie E. Helt. West German Cinema since 1945 : A Reference Handbook. Metuchen, N.J.: Scarecrow Press, 1987.

Manvell, Roger. The International Encyclopedia of Film. London: Joseph, 1972.

Turner, Jane Shoaf. The Dictionary of Art. New York: Grove's Dictionaries, 1996.

Garland, Henry B., and Mary Garland. The Oxford Companion to German Literature. 3rd ed. Oxford; New York: Oxford University Press, 1997.

Watanabe-O'Kelly, Helen. The Cambridge History of German Literature. Cambridge England; New York: Cambridge University Press, 1997.