Art

The most comprehensive reference set we have for art is the 34 volume Grove Dictionary of Art, Ref N31 D5 1996 (34 volumes). But we have a number of others as well.

• Artists of the American West (2 vols.) Ref N6536 D38 -- Entries of 300 artists born before 1900.
• Artists of the Pacific Northwest Ref N6528 S52 -- Brief entries cover artists active in the Northwest (including BC and Alaska) prior to 1970.
• Artists of the World: Bio-bibliographical Index A-Z Ref N40 A63 (10 vols.) -- Index to over 500,000 printed biographies from around the world and for all time periods in English, French, German, Italian and Spanish.
• Biographical Dictionary of Women Artists in Europe and America Since 1850. Ref N6757 D86 1990.
• Contemporary Artists 5th ed. Ref N6490 C6567 2002  (2 vols.) -- Covers nearly 850 international artists whose most significant work came after 1960. Includes brief biography and major exhibitions.
• Contemporary Women Artists. Ref N8354.c66 1999.  Brief biographies of women artists of the 20th century, including major exhibitions.  
• Dictionary of Artists (Benezit). Ref N40.D52133.2002 (14 vols.) -- European dictionary of international artists.
• Dictionary of Women Artists. (2 vols.) Ref N8354.D53 1997--Selective list of 600 artists from the Middle Ages to the 20th century.
• Guide to the Literature of Art History and Guide to the Literature of Art History 2. Ref N380.A7 (1980) and N380.M3 2005 -- Bibliographies of major art publications through the late 1990s.  Includes entries on format, technique, and material type.
• Twentieth-century artists on art: an index to writings, statements, and interviews by artists, architects, and designers. Ref NX456 .R59 1996 -- Index to world artists' interviews, writings, and other statements.
• Latin American and Caribbean artists of the modern era: a biographical dictionary of more than 12,700 persons.  Ref N6502.4 S45 2003 -- Covers 20th century artists.
• Living Artists. Ref N6512.E45 -- Artists living in the United States, 20th century.
• Mantle Fielding's Dictionary of American Painters, Sculptors and Engravers.  Ref N6536.F5 1986 -- Over 12,000 artists are represented.
• North American Women Artists of the Twentieth Century. Ref N6503 N67 -- Biographical dictionary covering women born before 1960 who have made a contribution to North American art.
• Oxford Dictionary of American Art and Artists. Ref N6505.M59 2007 -- While most entries are biographical (painters, sculptors, printmakers, photographers, and mixed media), there are entries for art movements and terminology, but these entries include artists that are representative of a movement or a technique that is defined.